Press enter to search
Your Party

Subcommittees

Massachusetts Democratic Party State Committee Subcommittees

Non-State Committee Members: Subcommittees are open to a limited number of non-state committee members. Please email contact@massdems.org if you are interested in joining a subcommittee. Descriptions of the purpose and goals of each subcommittee may be found here: Subcommittee Descriptions

List of Subcommittees and DSC members

 

Affirmative Action Outreach

Co-Chairs: Gillian Hinkson, Linda Monteiro

  • Nazda Alam
  • Mabel Amar
  • Russell Ashton
  • Sandi Bagley
  • Chuck Battle
  • Helena Berbano
  • Gus Bickford
  • Donovan Birch
  • Brenda Brathwaite
  • Leon Brathwaite
  • Mehreen Butt
  • Lezlie Campbell
  • Tyler Carlton
  • Brian Corr
  • Cheryl Cumings
  • Carlos Dasilva
  • Stephen Driscoll
  • Louis Elisa
  • Marilyn Flowers
  • Max German
  • David Halbert
  • Kristen Halbert
  • Jared Hicks
  • Gabrielle Jackson
  • Rani Jacobson
  • Prerna Jagadeesh
  • Sophia Jeffery
  • Raymond Jordan
  • Samson Liao
  • Linda Monteiro
  • Nichole Mossalam
  • Vero Navarro
  • Sheneal Parker
  • Karen Payne
  • Melvin Poindexter
  • Tina Poindexter
  • Ricardo Quiroga
  • Charlotte Golar Richie
  • Jay Manuel Rivera
  • Jeannette Rivera
  • Jonathan Rodrigues
  • Ervin Russell
  • Diego Sanchez
  • Sarah Ann Shaw
  • Tina Schinnick
  • Shanique Spalding
  • Sharon Stout
  • Randall Tatum
  • Kannan Thiruvengadam
  • Steve Tompkins
  • Adrian Velazquez
  • Parwez Wahid
  • Vernon Walker
  • Michelle Wu
  • Wayne Yeh

By-Laws

Co-Chairs: Jim DiTullio, Teresa Walsh

  • Carol Aloisi
  • Gus Bickford
  • Leon Brathwaite
  • John Businger
  • Tyler Carlton
  • Kaitlynn Castillo
  • Mary Gail Cokkinias
  • Patricia Deal
  • Karen Detellis
  • James Ditullio
  • Kate Donaghue
  • Michael Gilbreath
  • Ted Gross
  • Martina Jackson
  • Dan Kelly
  • Susan Kennedy
  • Amy Kullar
  • Bob LeBlanc
  • Diane Masters
  • Candy Mero-Carlson
  • Linda Monteiro
  • Steve Owens
  • Kenneth Parker
  • Karen Payne
  • Samantha Perlman
  • Robert Peters
  • Lesley Phillips
  • Rebecca Pinn
  • Alex Pratt
  • Becca Rausch
  • Jonathan Rodrigues
  • Jim Roosevelt
  • Donna Smith
  • Scott Spencer
  • Amanda Westlake
  • Armani White
  • Wayne Yeh

Campaign Services

Co-Chairs: Kate Donaghue, Amanda Smith

  • Nazda Alam
  • Terry Altherr
  • Mabel Amar
  • Bryan Barash
  • Amy Benjamin
  • Gus Bickford
  • Benjamin Bloomenthal
  • Bill Bowles
  • Linda Broadford
  • Harrison Brussel
  • Lezlie Campbell
  • Kaitlynn Castillo
  • Dylan Clark
  • Jonathan Cohn
  • Robert Colt
  • Jeremy Comeau
  • Mark Cote
  • Cheryl Cumings
  • Julie Curtis
  • Cinda Danh
  • Ray Drewnowski
  • Brian Dunn
  • Cabell Eames
  • Louis Elisa
  • Marsha Finkelstein
  • Colleen Flanagan
  • Max German
  • Laura Hickey
  • Arjun Jaikumar
  • Christopher Jenkins
  • Amy Kullar
  • Christine Lowe
  • Zelda MacGregor
  • Joe Martin
  • Thomas McGrath
  • Claire Naughton
  • Dennis Naughton
  • Jason Palitsch
  • Ellen Parker
  • Melvin Poindexter
  • Tina Poindexter
  • Jeannette Rivera
  • Margaret Rolph
  • Drew Russo
  • Shanique Spalding
  • Erin Stock
  • Sharon Stout
  • Kevin Tagliaferri
  • Melanie Thompson
  • Vernon Walker
  • Matthew Walsh
  • Ty Waterman
  • Amanda Westlake
  • Eileen Zalisk

Charter Amendments

Co-Chairs: Sandi Bagley, Bryan Barash

  • David Albright
  • Coco Alinsug
  • Sandi Bagley
  • Bryan Barash
  • George Barnoski
  • Helena Berbano
  • Gus Bickford
  • Tyler Carlton
  • Mary Gail Cokkinias
  • Jeremy Comeau
  • Patricia Deal
  • Karen Detellis
  • Kate Donaghue
  • Raul Fernandez
  • Lida Harkins
  • Gabrielle Jackson
  • Susan Kennedy
  • Amy Kullar
  • Mark Lannigan
  • Bob LeBlanc
  • Nichole Mossalam
  • Patricia Perry
  • Lesley Phillips
  • Liz Reardon
  • Jim Roosevelt
  • Drew Russo
  • Scott Spencer
  • Matthew Walsh
  • Teresa Walsh
  • Amanda Westlake
  • Armani White

Communications

Co-Chairs: Amy Kullar, Chris Matthews

  • Coco Alinsug
  • Terry Altherr
  • Catherine Bayliss
  • Gus Bickford
  • Donovan Birch
  • Jonathan Cohn
  • Sally Cragin
  • Mara Dolan
  • Cabell Eames
  • Marsha Finkelstein
  • Pierrce Holmes
  • Robin Hubbard
  • Christopher Jenkins
  • Zelda MacGregor
  • Diane Masters
  • Linda Monteiro
  • Ellen Parker
  • Rebecca Pinn
  • Marilyn Powers
  • Jay Manuel Rivera
  • Drew Russo
  • Holly Ryan-Caffray
  • Kannan Thiruvengadam
  • Melanie Thompson
  • Wayne Yeh
  • Eileen Zalisk

Credentials

Co-Chairs: Carol Aloisi, Alana Murphy, Steve Owens

  • Coco Alinsug
  • Carol Aloisi
  • Cathaleen Ashton
  • Sandi Bagley
  • Gus Bickford
  • Louis Elisa
  • Ted Gross
  • Christopher Jenkins
  • Curtis Lemay
  • Candy Mero-Carlson
  • Rebecca Pinn
  • Jay Manuel Rivera
  • Sally Rizzo
  • Ann Roosevelt
  • Jim Roosevelt
  • Susan Thomson

Disability Outreach

Chair: Cheryl Cummings

  • Terry Altherr
  • Mabel Amar
  • Gus Bickford
  • John Businger
  • Robert Cassidy
  • Cheryl Cumings
  • Colleen Flanagan
  • Susan Kennedy
  • Colin Killick
  • Chris Lorant
  • Bob Massie
  • Rebecca Morris
  • Nichole Mossalam
  • Lesley Phillips
  • Melvin Poindexter
  • Tina Poindexter
  • Melissa Schapero

Field Services

Co-Chairs: Jay Rivera, Karen Payne

  • Nazda Alam
  • David Albright
  • Terry Altherr
  • Catherine Bayliss
  • Gus Bickford
  • Patricia Boyden
  • Linda Broadford
  • Katherine Chang
  • Dylan Clark
  • Mary Gail Cokkinias
  • Mark Cote
  • Christine Crean
  • Jacqueline Curtis
  • Karen Detellis
  • Ray Drewnowski
  • Mary Anne Dube
  • Marsha Finkelstein
  • Michael Gilbreath
  • Doreen Goodrich
  • David Halbert
  • Joe Kaplan
  • Susan Kennedy
  • Michael Lanava
  • Thomas Larkin
  • Steven Leibowitz
  • Lisa Lemieux
  • Lauren Mattison
  • Patrick McDermott
  • Thomas McGrath
  • Jennifer Mieth
  • Jason Palitsch
  • Kathleen Pasquina
  • Karen Payne
  • Robert Peters
  • Melvin Poindexter
  • Tina Poindexter
  • Marilyn Powers
  • Jay Manuel Rivera
  • Anthony Russo
  • Drew Russo
  • Nancy Stenberg
  • Erin Stock
  • Sharon Stout
  • Kevin Tagliaferri
  • Randall Tatum
  • Ken Thompson
  • Parwez Wahid
  • Vernon Walker
  • Eileen Zalisk

JFK Scholarship

Co-Chairs: Brenda Brathwaite, Charlotte Golar-Ritchie

  • Coco Alinsug
  • Gus Bickford
  • Lezlie Campbell
  • Cathy Dwyer
  • Max German
  • Kristen Halbert
  • Marilyn Hazel
  • Samantha Perlman
  • Lucinda Rivera
  • Lisa Stevens Goodnight
  • Robin Van Liew

Judicial Council

forthcoming

Labor Outreach

Chair: Jim Pimental

  • Alice Arena
  • Cathaleen Ashton
  • Adeline Bee
  • Gus Bickford
  • Patricia Boyden
  • Edward Collins
  • Christine Crean
  • Carlos Dasilva
  • Mara Dolan
  • Brian Dunn
  • Cathy Dwyer
  • Debra Fastino
  • Max German
  • Karen Hansmann
  • Jared Hicks
  • Kevin Joyce
  • Joseph Kelly
  • Donna Kelly-Williams
  • Lisa Lemieux
  • Chrissy Lynch
  • Gary Mannion
  • Heather May
  • Matt McGonagle
  • Nichole Mossalam
  • Jim Pimental
  • Mary Richards
  • Anthony Russo
  • Robert Sheehan
  • James Shinnick
  • Kate Shore
  • Randall Tatum
  • Kannan Thiruvengadam

Latino

forthcoming

LGBT

Co-Chairs: Steve Driscoll, Tyler Carlton, Holly Ryan

  • David Albright
  • Coco Alinsug
  • Carol Aloisi
  • Bryan Barash
  • Catherine Bayliss
  • Gus Bickford
  • Donovan Birch
  • Rhonda Bourne
  • Steven Camara
  • Lezlie Campbell
  • Tyler Carlton
  • Jeremy Comeau
  • Jacqueline Curtis
  • Cinda Danh
  • Dori Dean
  • Ray Drewnowski
  • Eileen Duff
  • Paul Giorgio
  • Laura Hickey
  • Joe Kaplan
  • Dan Kelly
  • Steve Kerrigan
  • Christine Lowe
  • Thomas McGrath
  • Matt Murray
  • Claire Naughton
  • Dennis Naughton
  • Karen Payne
  • Lesley Phillips
  • Linda Pinti
  • Melvin Poindexter
  • Tina Poindexter
  • Jay Manuel Rivera
  • Diego Sanchez
  • Erin Stock
  • Christine Tron
  • Gretchen Van Ness
  • Wayne Yeh

Personnel

Chair: Mark DiSalvo

Public Policy

Co-Chairs: Ralph Edwards, Jamie Eldridge, Martina Jackson, Ann Roosevelt

  • Coco Alinsug
  • Elaine Almquist
  • Terry Altherr
  • Sandi Bagley
  • Amy Benjamin
  • Gus Bickford
  • Benjamin Bloomenthal
  • Rhonda Bourne
  • Mehreen Butt
  • Lezlie Campbell
  • Carol Coakley
  • Jonathan Cohn
  • Mary Gail Cokkinias
  • Mark Cote
  • Elizabeth Coughlin
  • Christine Crean
  • Cheryl Cumings
  • Cinda Danh
  • Mara Dolan
  • Patricia Duffy
  • Brian Dunn
  • Raul Fernandez
  • Max German
  • Michael Gilbreath
  • David Halbert
  • Laura Hickey
  • Jared Hicks
  • Pierrce Holmes
  • Robin Hubbard
  • Regina Hughes
  • Gabrielle Jackson
  • Rani Jacobson
  • Arjun Jaikumar
  • Christopher Jenkins
  • Joe Kaplan
  • Joseph Kelly
  • Susan Kennedy
  • Colin Killick
  • Justin Klekota
  • Amy Kullar
  • Steven Leibowitz
  • Chrissy Lynch
  • Diane Masters
  • Heather May
  • Jennifer Mieth
  • Rebecca Morris
  • Claire Naughton
  • Dennis Naughton
  • Sheneal Parker
  • Robert Peters
  • Linda Pinti
  • Melvin Poindexter
  • Tina Poindexter
  • Sharon Pollard
  • Becca Rausch
  • Liz Reardon
  • Mary Richards
  • Jonathan Rodrigues
  • Holly Ryan-Caffray
  • Diego Sanchez
  • Jon Santiago
  • William Shemeth
  • Marlene Silva
  • Shanique Spalding
  • Erin Stock
  • Ben Tafoya
  • Marie Turley
  • Robin Van Liew
  • Vernon Walker
  • Armani White
  • Alice Wolf
  • Wayne Yeh
  • Eileen Zalisk

Resolutions

Co-Chairs: Alex Pratt, Marianne Rutter

  • Cathaleen Ashton
  • Gus Bickford
  • Rhonda Bourne
  • John Brissette
  • Julie Curtis
  • Carlos Dasilva
  • Stephen Driscoll
  • Louis Elisa
  • Gena Frank
  • Max German
  • Michael Gilbreath
  • Robin Hubbard
  • Prerna Jagadeesh
  • Laura Jette
  • Mary Joyce-Morris
  • Justin Klekota
  • Samson Liao
  • Daniel Manning
  • Joan Menard
  • Sheneal Parker
  • Sharon Pollard
  • Becca Rausch
  • Jay Manuel Rivera
  • Nancy Stenberg
  • Ben Tafoya
Contact: Resolutions@massdems.org

For DSC meeting on Thursday, Nov. 12:

  • Submissions deadline:  Wednesday, October 14
  • Two hearings:
    • Friday, October 23 at 2 pm (via Zoom)
    • Thursday, Nov 5 at 6:30 pm – venue TBD

Resource Development

Co-Chairs: Tom Holloway, Elaine Almquist

  • Gus Bickford
  • Donovan Birch
  • Julie Curtis
  • Kate Donaghue
  • Marsha Finkelstein
  • Nicole Lachapelle
  • Michael Lake
  • Samson Liao
  • Rebecca Morris
  • Sharon Stout
  • Paul Yorkis

Rules

Chair: Bill Eddy

  • Carol Aloisi
  • Gus Bickford
  • Leon Brathwaite
  • John Businger
  • Tyler Carlton
  • Robert Cassidy
  • Patricia Deal
  • James Ditullio
  • Kate Donaghue
  • Mary Anne Dube
  • Paul Giorgio
  • Candy Glazer
  • Roberta Goldman
  • Ted Gross
  • Lida Harkins
  • Susan Kennedy
  • Bob LeBlanc
  • Diane Masters
  • Candy Mero-Carlson
  • Linda Monteiro
  • Claire Naughton
  • Dennis Naughton
  • David O’Brien
  • Steve Owens
  • Jason Palitsch
  • Karen Payne
  • Patricia Perry
  • Lesley Phillips
  • Jim Roosevelt
  • Ervin Russell
  • Donna Smith
  • Ronald Valerio
  • Laura Walsh
  • Teresa Walsh
  • Alice Wolf

Rural Issues

Co-Chairs: Lee Harrison, Lisa Mosczynski

  • Gus Bickford
  • Mark Cote
  • Patricia Duffy
  • Amy Kullar
  • Patty Perry
  • William Shemeth
  • Robert Wallhagen

Senior Outreach

Co-Chairs: Russ Ashton, Allyne Pecevich

  • Cathaleen Ashton
  • Gus Bickford
  • Linda Broadford
  • John Buckley
  • Peggy Curtis
  • Ralph Edwards
  • Regina Hughes
  • Amy Kullar
  • Thomas Larkin
  • Zelda MacGregor
  • Thomas McGrath
  • Marilyn Powers
  • Ricardo Quiroga
  • Mary Richards
  • Blessing Rogers
  • Margaret Rolph
  • Ty Waterman

Site Selection

Co-Chairs: Sally Rizzo, Ron Valerio

  • Carol Aloisi
  • Gus Bickford
  • Brian Corr
  • Sally Cragin
  • Mary Anne Dube
  • James Fiorentini
  • Paul Giorgio
  • Lida Harkins
  • Marilyn Hazel
  • Sophia Jeffery
  • Curtis Lemay
  • Bonnie MacCracken
  • Joe Martin
  • Linda Monteiro
  • Rebecca Morris
  • Drew Russo
  • Diego Sanchez

Veterans & Military Families

Co-Chairs: Chuck Battle, Christine Tron

  • Gus Bickford
  • Benjamin Bloomenthal
  • Carlos Dasilva
  • William Dooling
  • Susan Kennedy
  • Karen Payne
  • Ervin Russell
  • Anthony Russo
  • Melissa Schapero

Women’s Outreach

Co-Chairs:  Norma Shulman, Megan Costello

  • Mabel Amar
  • Alice Arena
  • Gus Bickford
  • Brenda Brathwaite
  • Linda Broadford
  • Mehreen Butt
  • Kaitlynn Castillo
  • Katherine Chang
  • Cheryl Cumings
  • Cinda Danh
  • Mara Dolan
  • Cathy Dwyer
  • Marsha Finkelstein
  • Colleen Flanagan
  • Marilyn Hazel
  • Laura Hickey
  • Gabrielle Jackson
  • Sophia Jeffery
  • Amy Kullar
  • Lisa Lemieux
  • Christine Lowe
  • Vero Navarro
  • Tanya Neslusan
  • Ellen Parker
  • Samantha Perlman
  • Marilyn Powers
  • Mary Richards
  • Jeannette Rivera
  • Norma Shulman
  • Marlene Silva
  • Shanique Spalding
  • Kannan Thiruvengadam
  • Melanie Thompson
  • Gretchen Van Ness
  • Eileen Zalisk

Youth Services

Co-Chairs: Lezlie Braxton Campbell, Alicia Delvento

  • Coco Alinsug
  • Elaine Almquist
  • Terry Altherr
  • Bryan Barash
  • Gus Bickford
  • Harrison Brussel
  • Lezlie Campbell
  • Kaitlynn Castillo
  • Mark Cote
  • Cinda Danh
  • Brian Dunn
  • Max German
  • Kristen Halbert
  • Jared Hicks
  • Gabrielle Jackson
  • Prerna Jagadeesh
  • Dan Kelly
  • Mark Lannigan
  • Patrick McDermott
  • Samantha Perlman
  • Rebecca Pinn
  • Liz Reardon
  • Jay Manuel Rivera
  • Melissa Schapero
  • Shanique Spalding
  • Erin Stock
  • Kannan Thiruvengadam
  • Amanda Westlake
  • Armani White
Join us today

Help build a better Massachusetts for everyone

Take Action Register to vote Donate now