Press enter to search
Your Party

Subcommittees

Massachusetts Democratic Party State Committee Subcommittees

State Committee Members: You will receive descriptions of each committee in mid-February via email with instructions for choosing your preferred subcommittee(s.)
Full membership lists are pending completion.

Non-State Committee Members: Subcommittees are open to a limited number of non-state committee members. Please email contact@massdems.org if you are interested in joining a subcommittee. Descriptions of the purpose and goals of each subcommittee may be found here: Subcommittee Descriptions

 

List of Subcommittees and DSC members

 

Affirmative Action Outreach

Co-Chairs: Dylan Hayre, Dorothea Jones, Nadeem Mazen

Felix Arroyo
Russ Ashton
Sandi Bagley
Tyler Carlton
Stephen P. Driscoll
Louis Elisa
Marilyn Flowers
Sophia E. Jeffery
Samson Liao
Mel Poindexter
Ricardo Quiroga
Marcia Cruz Redding
Charlotte Golar Richie
Jay Manuel Rivera
Sarah Ann Shaw
Steve Tompkins
Jacquetta Van Zandt
Adrian Velazquez
Parwez Wahid
Michelle Wu

 

By-Laws

Co-Chairs: Jim DiTullio, Teresa Walsh

George Barnoski
Gus Bickford
Leon Brathwaite
John Businger
Candy Mero Carlson
Tyler Carlton
Mary Gail Cokkinias
Patricia Deal
Karen DeTellis
James DiTullio
Kate Donaghue
J. Michael Gilbreath
Ted Gross
Sue Kennedy
Bob LeBlanc
Diane Masters
Gerry McDonough
DJ Napolitano
Steve Owens
Robert D. Peters
Lesley Rebecca Phillips
Jim Roosevelt
Donna Smith
Scott A. Spencer
Andrew Strumfels

 

Campaign Services

Co-Chairs: Joe Kaplan, Amanda Smith

Nazda Alam
Bill Bowles
Linda Broadford
Robert Colt
Cheryl Cumings
Jackie Curtis
Julie E. Curtis
Ray Drewnowski
Brian Dunn
Louis Elisa
Gena Frank
Christopher Jenkins
Joe Kaplan
Hailey Klein
Amy Kullar
Christine Lowe
Joe Martin
Thomas J. McGrath
DJ Napolitano
Claire Naughton
Dennis Naughton
Jason Palitsch
Ellen Parker
David Perelman
Tina Poindexter
Melvin C. Poindexter
Kevin Tagliaferri
Melanie Thompson
Joe Tutino
Eileen Gordon Zalisk

 

Charter Amendments

Co-Chairs: Sandi Bagley, Bryan Barash

George Barnoski
Mary Gail Cokkinias
Patricia Deal
Karen DeTellis
Kate Donaghue
Lida Harkins
Sue Kennedy
Bob LeBlanc
Lesley Rebecca Phillips
Jim Roosevelt
Scott A. Spencer
Teresa Walsh

 

Communications

Co-Chairs: Elaine Almquist, John Bowes

Catherine Bayliss
Sally Cragin
Rebecca Deans-Rowe
Marsha Finkelstein
Gena Frank
Robin Hubbard
Diane Masters
Linda Monteiro
Ellen Parker
Marilyn Powers
Holly Ryan
Melanie Thompson
Joe Tutino
Credentials

Co-Chairs: Carol Aloisi, Alana Murphy, Steve Owens

Carol Ann Aloisi
Cathy Ashton
Tino Capobianco
Candy Mero Carlson
Peggy Curtis
Louis Elisa
Ted Gross
Christopher Jenkins
Curtis LeMay
Jay Manuel Rivera
Sally Rizzo
Ann Roosevelt
Judy Settana
Dan Settana
Susan Thomson
Disability Outreach

Chair: Cheryl Cummings

John Businger
Robert Cassidy
Sue Kennedy
Rebecca Morris
Amelia Peloquin
Lesley Phillips
Jack Suslak

 

Field Services

Co-Chairs: Jason Palitsch, Karen Payne

Nazda Alam
David Albright
Catherine Bayliss
Linda Broadford
Kate Chang
Leonard P. Cooper
Christine Crean
Jackie Curtis
Karen DeTellis
Ray Drewnowski
Mary Anne Dube
Marsha Finkelstein
J. Michael Gilbreath
Doreen Goodrich
Dylan Hayre
Joe Kaplan
Sue Kennedy
Hailey Klein
Michael Lanava
Tom Larkin
Tom Lawnsby
Steven Leibowitz
Lauren Mattison
Patrick McDermott
Thomas J. McGrath
Jennifer Mieth
Jennifer Mieth
David Perelman
Robert D. Peters
Melvin C. Poindexter
Tina Poindexter
Marilyn Powers
Nancy Stenberg
Sharon Stout
Kevin Tagliaferri
Randall Tatum
Joe Tutino
Jacquetta Van Zandt
Parwez Wahid
Eileen Gordon Zalisk

 

JFK Scholarship

Co-Chairs: Brenda Braithwaite, Charlotte Golar-Ritchie

Robert Colt
Peggy Curtis
Rebecca Deans-Rowe
Linda Dorcena Forry
Marilyn Hazel
Sarah Ann Shaw

 

Judicial Council

Roger Lau

forthcoming

 

Labor Outreach

Ed Collins

Cathy Ashton
Christine Crean
Angela Cristiani
Patricia Duffy
John Dumas
Jessica Finocchiaro
Mark flaherty
Archie Gormley
Dave Holway
David Kazis
Donna Kelly- Williams
Edward Mills
Mary Richards
Randall Tatum
Latino Caucus

Co-Chairs: Marcia Cruz Redding, Juan Lopez

forthcoming

 

LGBT

Co-Chairs: Steve Driscoll, Tyler Carlton, Holly Ryan

David Albright
Carol Ann Aloisi
Rhonda J Bourne
Steve Camara
Jeremy J. Comeau
Jackie Curtis
Dori Dean
Ray Drewnowski
Eileen Duff
Paul J. Giorgio
Joe Kaplan
Dan Kelly
Steve Kerrigan
Christine Lowe
Hilary McCamic
Thomas J. McGrath
Matt Murray
Claire Naughton
Dennis Naughton
Karen Payne
Amelia Peloquin
Lesley Phillips
Linda Sophia Pinti
Tina Poindexter
Melvin C. Poindexter
Jacquelyn Ryan
Jay Rivera
Diego Sanchez
E. Denise Simmons
Jack Suslak
Personnel

Co-Chairs: Andrea Cabral, Mark DiSalvo

Forthcoming

 

Public Policy

Co-Chairs: Ralph Edwards, Jamie Eldridge, Martina Jackson, Ann Roosevelt

David Albright
Elaine Almquist
Sandi Bagley
Rhonda J Bourne
Carol Coakley
Mary Gail Cokkinias
Ashley Coulombe
Liz Coughlin
Christine Crean
Cheryl Cumings
Patricia Duffy
Brian Dunn
Ralph Edwards
Gena Frank
J. Michael Gilbreath
Robin Hubbard
Sue Kennedy
Steven Leibowitz
Diane Masters
Jennifer Mieth
Rebecca Morris
DJ Napolitano
Claire Naughton
Robert D. Peters
Linda Sophia Pinti
Mary Richards
Holly Ryan
Jacquelyn Ryan
Holly Ryan
Jon Santiago
William Shemeth
Ben Tafoya
Marie Turley
Alice Wolf
Eileen Gordon Zalisk
Resolutions

Co-Chairs: Alex Pratt, Marianne Rutter

Rhonda J Bourne
Julie Curtis
Stephen P. Driscoll
Gena Frank
Michael Gilbreath
Robin Hubbard
Jay Manuel Rivera
Nancy Stenberg
Ben Tafoya
Contact: Resolutions@massdems.org
August 18 : deadline for submitting Resolutions to Veronica@massdems.org

August 28 at 6 pm: Resolutions Subcommittee Hearing at UA Local 12 Plumbers and Gasfitters, 1240 Massachusetts Avenue, Dorchester 02125

October 24: deadline for submitting Resolutions to Veronica@massdems.org

October 30 at 6 pm: Resolutions Subcommittee Hearing at TBD

 

Resource Development

Co-Chairs: Tom Holloway, Nicole LaChapelle

Julie E. Curtis
Jessica Finocchiaro
Marsha Finkelstein
Rebecca Morris
Lisa Wong
Rules

Bill Eddy

Carol Ann Aloisi
Gus Bickford
Leon Brathwaite
John Businger
Candy Mero Carlson
Tyler Carlton
Patricia Deal
James DiTullio
Kate Donaghue
Mary Anne Dube
Candy Glazer
Ted Gross
Lida Harkins
Dylan Hayre
Bob LeBlanc
Linda Monteiro
Claire Naughton
Dennis Naughton
David O’Brien
Steve Owens
Jason Palitsch
Patty Perry
Lesley Rebecca Phillips
Jim Roosevelt
Ervin L.”Tootsie” Russell
Donna Smith
Ronald Valerio
Teresa Walsh
Alice Wolf
Rural Issues

Co-Chairs: Lee Harrison, Lisa Mosczynski

Gus Bickford
Jessie Cooley
Ashley Coulombe
Patricia Duffy
Amy Kullar
Tom Lawnsby
Mary Palmer
Amelia Peloquin
Patty Perry
Jacquelyn Ryan
William Shemeth
Bob Walhagen
Senior Outreach

Co-Chairs: Russ Ashton, Allyne Pecevich

Cathy Ashton
Linda Broadford
John Buckley
Cheryl Clyburn Crawford
Peggy Curtis
Ralph Edwards
David Kazis
Amy Kullar
Tom Larkin
Zelda MacGregor
Linda O’Malley
Marilyn Powers
Ricardo Quiroga
Mary Richards
Blessing Rogers
Site Selection

Co-Chairs: Sally Rizzo, Ron Valerio

Carol Ann Aloisi
Brian Corr
Sally Cragin
Michael Demaras
Mary Anne Dube
Paul J. Giorgio
Lida Harkins
Marilyn Hazel
Sophia E. Jeffery
Curtis LeMay
Joe Martin
Linda Monteiro
Rebecca Morris
Jack Suslak
Veterans & Military Families

Chuck Battle, Christine Tron

Bill Dooling
David Kazis
Sue Kennedy
Hailey Klein
Karen Payne
Ervin L.”Tootsie” Russell
Women’s Outreach

Co-Chairs: Linda Dorcena Forry, Norma Shulman, Megan Costello

forthcoming

Youth Services

Jeremy Comeau, Alicia Delvento

Elaine Almquist
Bryan Barash
Rebecca Deans-Rowe
Brian Dunn
Jessica Finocchiaro
Dan Kelly
Kristin Leathers
Patrick McDermott
Santiago Narino
Jay Manuel Rivera

 

Join us today

Help build a better Massachusetts for everyone

Take Action Register to vote Donate now