Press enter to search
Your Party

Subcommittees

Massachusetts Democratic Party State Committee Subcommittees

Non-State Committee Members: Subcommittees are open to a limited number of non-state committee members. Please email contact@massdems.org if you are interested in joining a subcommittee. Descriptions of the purpose and goals of each subcommittee may be found here: Subcommittee Descriptions

List of Subcommittees and DSC members

Affirmative Action Outreach

Co-Chairs: John Barros, Gillian Hinkson, Nadeem Mazen, and John Reed

Felix Arroyo
Russ Ashton
Sandi Bagley
Tyler Carlton
Stephen P. Driscoll
Louis Elisa
Marilyn Flowers
Sophia E. Jeffery
Samson Liao
Mel Poindexter
Ricardo Quiroga
Marcia Cruz Redding
Charlotte Golar Richie
Jay Manuel Rivera
Sarah Ann Shaw
Steve Tompkins
Jacquetta Van Zandt
Adrian Velazquez
Parwez Wahid
Michelle Wu

 

By-Laws

 Co-Chairs: Jim DiTullio, Teresa Walsh

Mary Gail Cokkinias
Gus Bickford
John Businger
Ted Gross
Candy Mero Carlson
James DiTullio
Patricia Deal
Robert D. Peters
DJ Napolitano
Lesley Rebecca Phillips
Kate Donaghue
Sue Kennedy
Karen DeTellis
J. Michael Gilbreath
Scott A. Spencer
Tyler Carlton
George Barnoski
Jim Roosevelt
Diane Masters
Gerry McDonough
Andrew Strumfels
Steve Owens
Donna Smith
Leon Brathwaite
Carol Aloisi
Holly Ryan
Martina Jackson

Campaign Services

Co-Chairs: Joe Kaplan, Amanda Smith

Nazda Alam
Bill Bowles
Linda Broadford
Robert Colt
Cheryl Cumings
Jackie Curtis
Julie E. Curtis
Ray Drewnowski
Brian Dunn
Louis Elisa
Gena Frank
Christopher Jenkins
Joe Kaplan
Hailey Klein
Amy Kullar
Christine Lowe
Joe Martin
Thomas J. McGrath
DJ Napolitano
Claire Naughton
Dennis Naughton
Jason Palitsch
Ellen Parker
David Perelman
Tina Poindexter
Melvin C. Poindexter
Kevin Tagliaferri
Melanie Thompson
Joe Tutino
Eileen Gordon Zalisk

 

Charter Amendments

Co-Chairs: Sandi Bagley, Bryan Barash

George Barnoski
Mary Gail Cokkinias
Patricia Deal
Karen DeTellis
Kate Donaghue
Lida Harkins
Sue Kennedy
Bob LeBlanc
Lesley Rebecca Phillips
Jim Roosevelt
Scott A. Spencer
Teresa Walsh

 

Communications

Co-Chairs: John Bowes and Amy Kullar

Catherine Bayliss
Sally Cragin
Rebecca Deans-Rowe
Marsha Finkelstein
Gena Frank
Robin Hubbard
Diane Masters
Linda Monteiro
Ellen Parker
Marilyn Powers
Holly Ryan
Melanie Thompson
Joe Tutino

 

Credentials

Co-Chairs: Carol Aloisi, Alana Murphy, Steve Owens

Carol Ann Aloisi
Cathy Ashton
Tino Capobianco
Candy Mero Carlson
Peggy Curtis
Louis Elisa
Ted Gross
Christopher Jenkins
Curtis LeMay
Jay Manuel Rivera
Sally Rizzo
Ann Roosevelt
Judy Settana
Dan Settana
Susan Thomson

 

Disability Outreach

Chair: Cheryl Cummings

Amelia Peloquin
Jack Suslak
Rebecca Morris
John Businger
Sue Kennedy
Lesley Phillips
Robert Cassidy
Bob Massie
Chris Lorant

 

Field Services

Co-Chairs: Jason Palitsch, Karen Payne

Catherine Bayliss
Christine Crean
Hailey Klein
Jennifer Mieth
Joe Tutino
Kevin Tagliaferri
Lauren Mattison
Marsha Finkelstein
Melvin C. Poindexter
Nancy Stenberg
Parwez Wahid
Patrick McDermott
Sharon Stout
Steven Leibowitz
Sue Kennedy
Tom Larkin
Tom Lawnsby
David Perelman
Eileen Gordon Zalisk
J. Michael Gilbreath
Jackie Curtis
Joe Kaplan
Marilyn Powers
Mary Anne Dube
Robert D. Peters
David Albright
Karen DeTellis
Kate Chang
Linda Broadford
Nazda Alam
Randall Tatum
Ray Drewnowski
Thomas J. McGrath
Tina Poindexter
Jacquetta Van Zandt
Doreen Goodrich
Michael Lanava

JFK Scholarship

Co-Chairs: Brenda Braithwaite, Charlotte Golar-Ritchie

Robert Colt
Peggy Curtis
Rebecca Deans-Rowe
Linda Dorcena Forry
Marilyn Hazel
Sarah Ann Shaw

 

Judicial Council

Roger Lau forthcoming  

Labor Outreach

Ed Collins

Mark Flaherty
Mary Richards
Cathy Ashton
Christine Crean
Jessica Finocchiaro
Patricia Duffy
Randall Tatum
Dave Holway
Donna Kelly- Williams
Angela Cristiani
John Dumas
Edward Mills
Archie Gormley
Karen Hansmann
Marilyn Petitto Devaney

 

Latino Caucus

Co-Chairs: Marcia Cruz Redding, Juan Lopez

forthcoming  

LGBT

Co-Chairs: Steve Driscoll, Tyler Carlton, Holly Ryan

Carol Ann Aloisi
Christine Lowe
Dan Kelly
Jacquelyn Ryan
Jeremy J. Comeau
Ray Drewnowski
Rhonda J Bourne
Thomas J. McGrath
Amelia Peloquin
Claire Naughton
David Albright
Dennis Naughton
E. Denise Simmons
Linda Sophia Pinti
Paul J. Giorgio
Tina Poindexter
Jackie Curtis
Joe Kaplan
Melvin C. Poindexter
Diego Sanchez
Steve Camara
Lesley Phillips
Matt Murray
Dori Dean
Hilary McCamic
Karen Payne
Eileen Duff
Steve Kerrigan
Christine Tron
Heather Fowles
Jay Rivera
Ronald “RJ” Cross
Michael Lanava

 

Personnel

Co-Chairs: Andrea Cabral, Mark DiSalvo Forthcoming  

Public Policy

Co-Chairs: Ralph Edwards, Jamie Eldridge, Martina Jackson, Ann Roosevelt

David Albright
Elaine Almquist
Sandi Bagley
Rhonda J Bourne
Carol Coakley
Mary Gail Cokkinias
Ashley Coulombe
Liz Coughlin
Christine Crean
Cheryl Cumings
Patricia Duffy
Brian Dunn
Ralph Edwards
Gena Frank
J. Michael Gilbreath
Robin Hubbard
Sue Kennedy
Steven Leibowitz
Diane Masters
Jennifer Mieth
Rebecca Morris
DJ Napolitano
Claire Naughton
Robert D. Peters
Linda Sophia Pinti
Mary Richards
Holly Ryan
Jacquelyn Ryan
Holly Ryan
Jon Santiago
William Shemeth
Ben Tafoya
Marie Turley
Alice Wolf
Eileen Gordon Zalisk

 

Resolutions

Co-Chairs: Alex Pratt, Marianne Rutter

Rhonda J Bourne
Julie Curtis
Stephen P. Driscoll
Gena Frank
Michael Gilbreath
Robin Hubbard
Jay Manuel Rivera
Nancy Stenberg
Ben Tafoya

 

Contact: Resolutions@massdems.org

Guidelines and procedures can be found here. 2019 Deadlines for Resolutions:

For the April 6 meeting:
Submission deadline:  Thur March 21
Hearing date:  Thur March 28 For the November 13 meeting:
Submission deadline:  Mon Oct. 28
Hearing date:  Mon Nov. 4

 

Resource Development

Co-Chairs: Tom Holloway, Nicole LaChapelle

Jessica Finocchiaro
Julie E. Curtis
Marsha Finkelstein
Rebecca Morris
Rules

Bill Eddy

Alice Wolf
Candy Glazer
Candy Mero Carlson
Claire Naughton
Dennis Naughton
Gus Bickford
Jim Roosevelt
John Businger
Lesley Rebecca Phillips
Lida Harkins
Linda Monteiro
Mary Anne Dube
Patricia Deal
Patty Perry
Steve Owens
Ted Gross
Tyler Carlton
Carol Ann Aloisi
Ervin L.”Tootsie” Russell
James DiTullio
Jason Palitsch
Ronald Valerio
David O’Brien
Leon Brathwaite
Donna Smith
Teresa Walsh
Kate Donaghue
Roberta Goldman
Diane Masters
Paul Giorgio
Sue Kennedy

 

Rural Issues

Co-Chairs: Lee Harrison, Lisa Mosczynski

Gus Bickford
Jessie Cooley
Ashley Coulombe
Patricia Duffy
Amy Kullar
Tom Lawnsby
Mary Palmer
Amelia Peloquin
Patty Perry
Jacquelyn Ryan
William Shemeth
Bob Walhagen

 

Senior Outreach

Co-Chairs: Russ Ashton, Allyne Pecevich

Cathy Ashton
Linda Broadford
John Buckley
Cheryl Clyburn Crawford
Peggy Curtis
Ralph Edwards
David Kazis
Amy Kullar
Tom Larkin
Zelda MacGregor
Linda O’Malley
Marilyn Powers
Ricardo Quiroga
Mary Richards
Blessing Rogers

 

Site Selection

Co-Chairs: Sally Rizzo, Ron Valerio

Carol Ann Aloisi
Brian Corr
Sally Cragin
Michael Demaras
Mary Anne Dube
Paul J. Giorgio
Lida Harkins
Marilyn Hazel
Sophia E. Jeffery
Curtis LeMay
Joe Martin
Linda Monteiro
Rebecca Morris
Jack Suslak

 

Veterans & Military Families

Chuck Battle, Christine Tron

Bill Dooling
David Kazis
Sue Kennedy
Hailey Klein
Karen Payne
Ervin L.”Tootsie” Russell

 

Women’s Outreach

Co-Chairs: Linda Dorcena Forry, Norma Shulman, Megan Costello forthcoming  

Youth Services

Jeremy Comeau, Alicia Delvento

Elaine Almquist
Bryan Barash
Amanda Westlake
Brian Dunn
Jessica Finocchiaro
Dan Kelly
Kristin Leathers
Patrick McDermott
Santiago Narino
Jay Manuel Rivera

 

Join us today

Help build a better Massachusetts for everyone

Take Action Register to vote Donate now