Press enter to search
Your Party

Subcommittees

Massachusetts Democratic Party State Committee Subcommittees

Non-State Committee Members: Subcommittees are open to a limited number of non-state committee members. Please email contact@massdems.org if you are interested in joining a subcommittee. Descriptions of the purpose and goals of each subcommittee may be found here: Subcommittee Descriptions

List of Subcommittees and DSC members

Affirmative Action Outreach

Co-Chairs: Gillian Hinkson, Linda Monteiro

Nazda Alam
Coco Alinsug
Mabel Amar
Cathaleen Ashton
Russ Ashton
Sandi Bagley
Chuck Battle
Helena Berbano
Gus Bickford
Donovan Birch
Brenda Brathwaite
Leon Brathwaite
Lezlie Braxton Campbell
Mehreen Butt
Tyler Carlton
Kate Chang
Brian Corr
Cheryl Cumings
Carlos Dasilva
Stephen Driscoll
Louis Elisa
Marilyn Flowers
Max German
Charlotte Golar Richie
Andre Green
David Halbert
Kristen Halbert
Jared Hicks
Jared Hicks
Brandon Iizuka Rivas
Gabrielle Jackson
Rani Jacobson
Prerna Jagadeesh
Sophia Jeffery
Raymond Jordan
Samson Liao
Helen Moon
Nichole Mossalam
Vero Navarro
Sheneal Parker
Karen Payne
Mel Poindexter
Ricardo Quiroga
Marietta Rapetti Cawse
Jay Rivera
Jeannette Rivera
Jonathan Rodrigues
Pablo Ruiz
Ervin Russell
Diego Sanchez
Sarah Ann Shaw
Tina Shinnick
Shanique Spalding
Sharon Stout
Randall Tatum
Kannan Thiruvengadam
Adrian Velazquez
Parwez Wahid
Vernon Walker
Michelle Wu
Wayne Yeh

By-Laws

Co-Chairs: Jim DiTullio, Teresa Walsh

Carol Aloisi
Gus Bickford
Leon Brathwaite
Linda Broadford
John Businger
Tyler Carlton
Kaitlynn Castillo
Jonathan Cohn
Mary Gail Cokkinias
Patricia Deal
Karen Detellis
Kate Donaghue
Michael Gilbreath
Ted Gross
Martina Jackson
Dan Kelly
Amy Kullar
Bob LeBlanc
Diane Masters
Candy Mero-Carlson
Linda Monteiro
Kenneth Parker
Karen Payne
Samantha Perlman
Robert Peters
Lesley Phillips
Rebecca Pinn
Mel Poindexter
Tina Poindexter
Maria Robinson
Jonathan Rodrigues
Jim Roosevelt
Holly Ryan
Tina Shinnick
Donna Smith
Scott Spencer
Amanda Westlake
Armani White

Campaign Services

Co-Chairs: Kate Donaghue, Amanda Smith

Nazda Alam
Coco Alinsug
Terry Altherr
Mabel Amar
Bryan Barash
George Barnoski
Amy Benjamin
Gus Bickford
Benjamin Bloomenthal
Bill Bowles
Lezlie Braxton Campbell
Linda Broadford
Harrison Brussel
Kaitlynn Castillo
Kate Chang
Dylan Clark
Jonathan Cohn
Robert Colt
Mark Cote
Cheryl Cumings
Julie Curtis
Cinda Danh
Kate Donaghue
Ray Drewnowski
Brian Dunn
Cabell Eames
Louis Elisa
Marsha Finkelstein
Colleen Flanagan
Max German
Laura Hickey
Arjun Jaikumar
Mark Lannigan
Christine Lowe
Zelda MacGregor
Joe Martin
Bobby McDermott
Patrick McDermott
Jason Palitsch
Ellen Parker
Mel Poindexter
Tina Poindexter
Marietta Rapetti Cawse
Dalida Rocha
Margaret Rolph
Pablo Ruiz
Drew Russo
Melissa Schapero
Amanda Smith
Shanique Spalding
Erin Stock
Sharon Stout
Kevin Tagliaferri
Melanie Thompson
Vernon Walker
Matthew Walsh
Matthew Walsh
Ty Waterman
Amanda Westlake
Eileen Zalisk

Charter Amendments

Co-Chairs: Sandi Bagley, Tyler Carlton

Coco Alinsug
Elaine Almquist
Carol Aloisi
Bryan Barash
George Barnoski
Helena Berbano
Gus Bickford
Donovan Birch
Leon Brathwaite
Mary Gail Cokkinias
Patricia Deal
Karen Detellis
Mark DiSalvo
James DiTullio
Kate Donaghue
Raul Fernandez
Andre Green
Lida Harkins
Gillian Hinkson
Gabrielle Jackson
Susan Kennedy
Amy Kullar
Bob LeBlanc
Linda Monteiro
Nichole Mossalam
David O’Brien
Lesley Phillips
Mel Poindexter
Tina Poindexter
Becca Rausch
Jay Rivera
Jim Roosevelt
Drew Russo
Joseph Spencer
Scott Spencer
Matt Walsh
Teresa Walsh
Amanda Westlake
Armani White
Wayne Yeh

Co-Chairs: Amy Kullar, Chris MatthewsCommunications

Coco Alinsug
Terry Altherr
Catherine Bayliss
Gus Bickford
Donovan Birch
Jonathan Cohn
Sally Cragin
Mara Dolan
Robb Duprey
Cabell Eames
Marsha Finkelstein
Jay Harney
Samuel Hockenbury
Pierrce Holmes
Christopher Jenkins
Steven Leibowitz
Zelda MacGregor
Matt McGonagle
Linda Monteiro
Celia Nolan
Ellen Parker
Mel Poindexter
Mary Richards
Holly Ryan
Kannan Thiruvengadam
Melanie Thompson
Wayne Yeh
Eileen Zalisk

Credentials

Co-Chairs: Carol Aloisi, Alana Murphy, Steve Owens

Coco Alinsug
Sandi Bagley
George Barnoski
Gus Bickford
Louis Elisa
Ted Gross
Amy Kullar
Curtis Lemay
Bonnie MacCracken
Candy Mero-Carlson
Rebecca Pinn
Mel Poindexter
Jay Rivera
Sally Rizzo
Maria Robinson
Ann Roosevelt
Jim Roosevelt
Melissa Schapero
Susan Thomson

Disability Outreach

Chair: Cheryl Cummings, Colleen Flanagan

Terry Altherr
Mabel Amar
Janet Beyer
Gus Bickford
John Businger
Robert Cassidy
Susan Kennedy
Colin Killick
Chris Lorant
Bob Massie
Rebecca Morris
Nichole Mossalam
Lesley Phillips
Mel Poindexter
Tina Poindexter
Anthony Russo
Melissa Schapero
Christine Tron

Field Services

Co-Chairs: Sandy Milano, Karen Payne

Nazda Alam
David Albright
Terry Altherr
George Barnoski
Catherine Bayliss
James Bedard
Amy Benjamin
Augustus Bickford
Patricia Boyden
Linda Broadford
John Cass
Katherine Chang
Dylan Clark
Mary Gail Cokkinias
Kevin Costa
Mark Cote
Christine Crean
Jacqueline Curtis
Karen Detellis
Ray Drewnowski
Mary Dube
Marsha Finkelstein
Michael Gilbreath
Doreen Goodrich
David Halbert
Jay Harney
Samuel Hockenbury
Brandon Iizuka Rivas
Joe Kaplan
Susan Kennedy
Michael Lanava
Thomas Larkin
Steven Leibowitz
Lisa Lemieux
Zelda MacGregor
Bob Massie
Lauren Mattison
Patrick McDermott
Tom McGrath
Jennifer Mieth
Jason Palitsch
Kathleen Pasquina
Karen Payne
Mel Poindexter
Tina Poindexter
Arthur Powell
Jay Rivera
Dalida Rocha
Anthony Russo
Erin Stock
Sharon Stout
Kevin Tagliaferri
Randall Tatum
Ken Thompson
Parwez Wahid
Vernon Walker
Eileen Zalisk

JFK Scholarship

Co-Chairs: Brenda Brathwaite, Charlotte Golar Richie, Max German

Coco Alinsug
Terry Altherr
Gus Bickford
Kaitlynn Castillo
Carol Donovan
Cathy Dwyer
Kristen Halbert
Marilyn Hazel
Amy Kullar
Ted Park
Lucinda Rivera
Lisa Stevens Goodnight

Judicial Council

forthcoming

Labor Outreach

Chair: Jim Pimental, Chrissy Lynch

Alice Arena
Cathaleen Ashton
James Bedard
Adeline Bee
Gus Bickford
Patricia Boyden
Edward Collins
Christine Crean
Carlos Dasilva
Mara Dolan
Brian Dunn
Cathy Dwyer
Debra Fastino
Max German
Andre Green
Karen Hansmann
Jared Hicks
Kevin Joyce
Joseph Kelly
Donna Kelly-Williams
Lisa Lemieux
Gary Mannion
Heather May
Matt McGonagle
Tom Merolli
Nichole Mossalam
Claire Naughton
Dennis Naughton
Mel Poindexter
Mary Richards
Dalida Rocha
Anthony Russo
Robert Sheehan
James Shinnick
Kate Shore
Randall Tatum
Kannan Thiruvengadam
Martin J. Walsh
Teresa Walsh

LGBTQ+ Outreach

Co-Chairs: Steve Driscoll, Holly Ryan, Diego Sanchez

David Albright
Coco Alinsug
Carol Aloisi
Bryan Barash
Catherine Bayliss
Gus Bickford
Donovan Birch
Rhonda Bourne
Lezlie Braxton Campbell
Steven Camara
Tyler Carlton
Jeremy Comeau
Jacqueline Curtis
Cinda Danh
Dori Dean
Lizbeth DeSelm
Ray Drewnowski
Eileen Duff
Paul Giorgio
Laura Hickey
Joe Kaplan
Dan Kelly
Steve Kerrigan
Christine Lowe
Thomas McGrath
Dave Morin
Matt Murray
Claire Naughton
Dennis Naughton
Karen Payne
Lesley Phillips
Linda Pinti
Mel Poindexter
Tina Poindexter
Jay Rivera
Erin Stock
Christine Tron
Gretchen Van Ness
Matthew Walsh
Wayne Yeh

Personnel

Chair: Mark DiSalvo

Elaine Almquist
Donovan Birch
leon brathwaite
Brian Corr
Diane Masters
Karen Payne
Maria Robinson
Drew Russo
Tina Shinnick

Public Policy

Co-Chairs: Senator Jamie Eldridge, Martina Jackson, Ann Roosevelt, Parwez Wahid

Nazda Alam
Coco Alinsug
Elaine Almquist
Terry Altherr
Sandi Bagley
George Barnoski
Amy Benjamin
Gus Bickford
Benjamin Bloomenthal
Rhonda Bourne
Lezlie Braxton Campbell
Mehreen Butt
Carol Coakley
Jonathan Cohn
Mary Gail Cokkinias
Kevin Costa
Mark Cote
Elizabeth Coughlin
Christine Crean
Cheryl Cumings
Cinda Danh
Mara Dolan
Patricia Duffy
Brian Dunn
Cabell Eames
Ralph Edwards
Raul Fernandez
Max German
Michael Gilbreath
Andre Green
David Halbert
Laura Hickey
Jared Hicks
Pierrce Holmes
Robin Hubbard
Regina Hughes
Gabrielle Jackson
Rani Jacobson
Arjun Jaikumar
Christopher Jenkins
Joe Kaplan
Joseph Kelly
Susan Kennedy
Colin Killick
Justin Klekota
Amy Kullar
Mark Lannigan
Steven Leibowitz
Chrissy Lynch
Bob Massie
Diane Masters
Heather May
Jennifer Mieth
Rebecca Morris
Dennis Naughton
Sang Oen (Preferred: Ted) Park
Sheneal Parker
Samantha Perlman
Robert Peters
Linda Pinti
Mel Poindexter
Tina Poindexter
Sharon Pollard
Becca Rausch
Liz Reardon
Mary Richards
Jonathan Rodrigues
Holly Ryan
Diego Sanchez
Jon Santiago
William Shemeth
Marlene Silva
Shanique Spalding
Joseph Spencer
Erin Stock
Ben Tafoya
Marie Turley
Robin Van liew
Vernon Walker
Armani White
Alice Wolf
Wayne Yeh
Paul Yorkis
Eileen Zalisk

Resolutions

Co-Chairs: Joe Kelly, Marianne Rutter

Cathaleen Ashton
Gus Bickford
Rhonda Bourne
Lezlie Braxton Campbell
John Brissette
Tyler Carlton
Julie Curtis
Carlos Dasilva
Stephen Driscoll
Louis Elisa
Gena Frank
Max German
Michael Gilbreath
Robin Hubbard
Brandon Iizuka Rivas
Martina Jackson
Prerna Jagadeesh
Laura Jette
Mary Joyce-Morris
Justin Klekota
Amy Kullar
Kara Le Treize
Samson Liao
Daniel Manning
Gary Mannion
Diane Masters
James McGowan
Joan Menard
Sheneal Parker
Mel Poindexter
Sharon Pollard
Alex Pratt
Becca Rausch
Jay Rivera
Ann Roosevelt
Joseph Spencer
Ben Tafoya
Contact: Resolutions@massdems.org

Deadlines:

April 24 DSC meeting: Filing: April 2, 5 pm; Hearings April 8 and 13

November 18 DSC Meeting: Filing: October 29, 5 pm; Hearings Nov 4 and 8

Resource Development

Co-Chairs: Tom Holloway, Sharon Stout

Elaine Almquist
George Barnoski
Gus Bickford
Donovan Birch
Julie Curtis
Kate Donaghue
Marsha Finkelstein
Kathy Gasperine
Andre Green
Amy Kullar
Nicole Lachapelle
Michael Lake
Samson Liao
Matt McGonagle
Rebecca Morris
Samantha Perlman
Marilyn Powers
Melissa Schapero
Paul Yorkis

Rules

Chair: Bill Eddy

George Barnoski
Gus Bickford
Brenda Brathwaite
Leon Brathwaite
John Businger
Tyler Carlton
Kate Donaghue
Mary Anne Dube
Paul Giorgio
Candy Glazer
Roberta Goldman
Lida Harkins
Gillian Hinkson
Martina Jackson
Christopher Jenkins
Susan Kennedy
Diane Masters
Candy Mero-Carlson
Linda Monteiro
David O’Brien
Steve Owens
Jason Palitsch
Karen Payne
Patricia Perry
Lesley Phillips
Tina Poindexter
Jay Rivera
Jim Roosevelt
Ervin Russell
Scott Spencer
Teresa Walsh
Alice Wolf

Rural Issues

Co-Chairs: Dylan Clark, Lee Harrison, Lisa Mosczynski

Gus Bickford
Mark Cote
Patricia Duffy
Bonnie MacCracken
Thomas Merolli
Helen Moon
Dave Morin
Patricia Perry
William Shemeth
Robert Wallhagen

Senior Outreach

Co-Chairs: Russ Ashton, Marilyn Flowers

Cathaleen Ashton
James Bedard
Gus Bickford
Linda Broadford
John Buckley
Peggy Curtis
Marjorie Dunehew
Ralph Edwards
Regina Hughes
Thomas Larkin
Thomas McGrath
Allyne Pecevich
Marilyn Powers
Ricardo Quiroga
Blessing Rogers
Margaret Rolph
Ty Waterman

Site Selection

Co-Chairs: Michael Lanava, Sally Rizzo

Carol Aloisi
Cathaleen Ashton
Gus Bickford
Brian Corr
Sally Cragin
Cheryl Cumings
Mary Anne Dube
James Fiorentini
Paul Giorgio
Lida Harkins
Marilyn Hazel
Gillian Hinkson
Sophia Jeffery
Curtis Lemay
Bonnie MacCracken
Gary Mannion
Joe Martin
Linda Monteiro
Rebecca Morris
Drew Russo

Veterans & Military Families

Co-Chairs: Chuck Battle, Christine Tron

Gus Bickford
Benjamin Bloomenthal
Carlos Dasilva
Susan Kennedy
Patrick McDermott
Karen Payne
Alicia Reddin
Jim Roosevelt
Ervin Russell
Anthony Russo
Melissa Schapero

Women’s Outreach

Co-Chairs:  Adeline Bee, Mehreen Butt, Norma Shulman

Mabel Amar
Alice Arena
Amy Benjamin
Augustus Bickford
Brenda Brathwaite
Brenda Brathwaite
Linda Broadford
Linda Broadford
Kaitlynn Castillo
Katherine Chang
Katherine Chang
Megan Costello
Cheryl Cumings
Cheryl Cumings
Julie Curtis
Cinda Danh
Mara Dolan
Mara Dolan
Kate Donaghue
Marjorie Dunehew
Cathy Dwyer
Cabell Eames
Marsha Finkelstein
Colleen Flanagan
Marilyn Hazel
Laura Hickey
Gabrielle Jackson
Sophia Jeffery
Amy Kullar
Amy Kullar
Kara Le Treize
Lisa Lemieux
Christine Lowe
Bonnie MacCracken
Vero Navarro
Tanya Neslusan
Ellen Parker
Ellen Parker
Samantha Perlman
Samantha Perlman
Marilyn Powers
Marilyn Powers
Marietta Rapetti Cawse
Mary Richards
Jeannette Rivera
Jeannette Rivera
Keri Rodrigues
Melissa Schapero
Norma Shulman
Norma Shulman
Marlene Silva
Donna Smith
Donna Smith
Shanique Spalding
Kannan Thiruvengadam
Melanie Thompson
Gretchen Van Ness
Eileen Zalisk
Eileen Zalisk

Co-Chairs: Lezlie Braxton Campbell, Alicia DelventoYouth Services

Coco Alinsug
Elaine Almquist
Terry Altherr
Bryan Barash
George Barnoski
James Bedard
Gus Bickford
Harrison Brussel
Kaitlynn Castillo
Mark Cote
Cinda Danh
Brian Dunn
Max German
Kristen Halbert
Jared Hicks
Samuel Hockenbury
Brandon Iizuka Rivas
Gabrielle Jackson
Prerna Jagadeesh
Dan Kelly
Mark Lannigan
Patrick McDermott
Thomas Merolli
Dave Morin
Sang Oen (Preferred: Ted) Park
Samantha Perlman
Rebecca Pinn
Liz Reardon
Jay Rivera
Anthony Russo
Melissa Schapero
Shanique Spalding
Erin Stock
Kannan Thiruvengadam
Amanda Westlake
Armani White
Join us

Sign up for updates

Take Action Register to vote Donate now